HOME MEMBERSHIP INFO EVENTS CERTIFICATION RESOURCES

©2016 | Texas Association for Pupil Transportation

Keith A. Kaup - Webmaster

1977-1978

Gabe Gilley

1978-1979

Fred Christian

1979-1980

Bill Graeber

1980-1981

Pete Martinez

1981-1982

Ray Westmoreland

1982-1983

Seab DeBerry

1983-1984

Gayland Walker

1984-1985

Dusty Rhodes / Jimmy Hunt

1985-1986

Kirk Drew

1987-1988

Lynn Hooks / Conwell Smith

1988-1989

Diane Sherwood

1989-1990

Howard McFarland / Denny Day

1990-1991

Gerald Lambert / B. J. Edwards

1991-1992

James H. Wright, Sr.

1992-1993

Troy Martin / Ken Watts

1993-1994

Earl Tipton

1994-1995

Dan Roberts / Bob Rubin

1995-1996

Bob Hunnicutt / Roy Dyer / Larry Hemphill

1996-1997

Don Paull / Pat Raney / Richard Davis

1997-1998

Fred Oppermann / Tom Searcy / Bubba Mixon

1998-1999

Jesse Soto / Larry McEntire

1999-2000

Jolene Hawkins / Dwight Gleaves

2000-2001

Sam Dixon / John Altus

2001-2002

Joe Glover / Danny Brawner

2002-2003

Erwin Sladek / Harvey Graves

2003-2004

Connie Bean / Tom Celletti

2004-2005

Jaime Gallego / Roger Peterson

2005-2006

Bonnie Russell / John Douglass / Ed Kyrish

2006-2007

Lane Emmett / Jerry Akers / Brandon Billingsley / John Rosas

2007-2008

Joe Perez / Steve Bond / Jack Connell

2008-2009

Charley Kennington / Mike Patterson / Tony Woods

2009-2010

Jim Kline / Jimmy Ross

2010-2011

Bob Hearn / John Rubenkoenig

2011-2012

Lee Iredale / Linda Stone / Cheryl Gaines-Bell

2012-2013

Mike McClung / Tim Delano

2013-2014

Jim Norman / Johnny Johnson

2014-2015

Brian Weisinger / Kelley Ketkoski

2015-2016

Pam McCurdy / Andy Rosas

Each year, TAPT recognizes one or more individuals who have made a lasting impact on TAPT, its members, and the industry. In the early years, honorees were primarily members of TAPT but evolved into the current practice of recognizing at least one TAPT member honoree and one vendor honoree each year.

Below is a listing of those who have been entered into the TAPT “hall of fame”.